Forty-One Golden Bears Land on Fall 2013 Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conf. Team

Forty-One Golden Bears Land on Fall 2013 Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conf. Team

2013 Fall Academic All-CCC list

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. - Forty-one Western New England University student-athletes representing seven Golden Bears sports were named to the Fall 2013 Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conference team, Commissioner Gregg M. Kaye announced on Friday. The Golden Bears' figure continues to rise as 37 were honored in 2012 and 36 the year before that.

The CCC recognized 363 student-athletes in total from the conference's 10-member institutions. The academic all-conference honor rewards varsity student-athletes who attain a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale) or higher. This honor encompasses student-athletes who participated in the sports of men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis and volleyball.

Of the honorees, 69 were first team, second team, or honorable mention All-CCC selections in their sport.

Also noteworthy is that the Athlete(s) of the Year in six of the seven CCC fall sports received Academic All-Conference laurels, and Western New England produced two of them including men's soccer Defensive Player of the Year Kevin Parma (Peconic, N.Y./Southold High School) and volleyball Libero of the Year Grace Kucharski (Avon [Conn.] HS). In addition, Matt Sherry (Ellicott City, Md./Howard HS) was chosen for the Senior Scholar-Athlete Award at the CCC Men's Cross Country Championships and Alyssa Chamberlain (Charlton, Mass./Shepherd Hill Regional HS) garnered similar honors on the women's side. 

Women's Soccer led WNE teams with nine selections and Women's Tennis topped the CCC with seven honorees.

Name                                   Class                      Major                                    Hometown City, State
WOMEN's TENNIS (7)
Corey St. Louis                  Soph.                    Electrical Engineering--Computer Groton, Conn.
Kelly Byrnes                       Soph.                    Communication                                Berlin, Conn.
Lindsey Brudvig                Senior                   Accounting                         Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Kelsey Grode                    Senior                   History                                  Fairview, Pa.
Juliette Cormier                Junior                    Pre-Pharmacy                   Leominster, Mass.
Linda Mustafa                   Grad.                     Pharmacy                            Chicopee, Mass.
Ashley Lauricella               Senior                   Accounting                         Monroe, Conn.
 
WOMEN's CROSS COUNTRY (4)
Alyssa Chamberlain         Senior                   Sport Management        Charlton, Mass.
Erica Lozy                            Junior                    Psychology                         North Smithfield, R.I.
Valerie Price                    Soph.                    Psychology                         Granby, Conn.
Amanda Gemme             Senior                   Psychology                         Auburn, Mass.
 
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL (5)
Grace Kucharski              Senior                   Business Management  Avon, Conn.
Kasey Cameron               Senior                   Health Sciences                                Reading, Mass.
Kendra Ouimette             Junior                    Criminal Justice                 Conway, Mass.
Maureen Pollet                  Senior                   Elementary Education    Dix Hills, N.Y.
Carolyn Hajdusek             Junior                    Electrical Engineering     Northfield, N.H.
 
MEN's SOCCER (5)
Kevin Strobel                     Soph.                    Exploratory Business      Rockland, Mass.              
Kevin Parma                     Senior                   Accounting and Finance                  Peconic, N.Y.
Scott Trautwein                 Soph.                    Engineering                        Pequannock, N.J.
Luis Agrait                         Soph.                    Exploratory Business      South Hadley, Mass.
Jake Bartnik                     Senior                   Criminal Justice                 E. Longmeadow, Mass.
 
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (6)
Marcus Lafayette             Junior                    Industrial Engineering    Ludlow, Mass.
Matt Sherry                        Senior                   Electrical Engineering     Ellicott City, Md.
Nate Bodnar                      Junior                    Mechanical Engineering                  Watertown, Conn.
Joe Bailey                         Senior                   Management/Leadership  Somers, Conn.
Joe Corso                         Junior                    Biomedical Engineering   Fort Edward, N.Y.
Pat O'Rourke                     Senior                   Communication                                Baltic, Conn.
 
FIELD HOCKEY (5)
Jaynie Mueller                  Senior                   Sustainability                     Colorado Springs, Colo.
Alissa Doiron                   Senior                   English and Philosophy  Worcester, Mass.
Sabrina Lyesiuk                Soph.                    Accounting                         Orange, Mass.
Katherine Ferrari              Soph.                    Forensic Biology               Westport Point, Mass.
Sarah Race                        Senior                   Psychology                         Erieville, N.Y.
 
WOMEN's SOCCER (9)
Avery Clark                         Junior                    Psychology                         Groton, Conn.
Erica Parlavecchio            Junior                    Criminal Justice                 Florham Park, N.J.
Becca Mercieri                  Soph.                    Undecided                          E. Longmeadow, Mass.
Bonnie Bousquet           Senior                   Neuroscience                    Southbridge, Mass.
Paige DuPilka                    Junior                    Elem. Educ./History        Hyde Park, N.Y.
Gabrielle Bates                 Junior                    Biology                                 Wilbraham, Mass.
Karoline Sperber             Soph.                    Forensic Chemistry         Martinsville, N.J.
Danielle Savoie                 Soph.                    Undeclared                        Springfield, Mass.
Sarah Stevens                   Junior                    Sec. Educ./English            Stratford, Conn.