Forty-Eight Student-Athletes from Nine Sports Named to Academic All-CCC Spring Team

Forty-Eight Student-Athletes from Nine Sports Named to Academic All-CCC Spring Team
Complete 2014 Academic All-CCC Spring Team

SPRINGFIELD, Mass.--The Commonwealth Coast Conference on Wednesday has announced the 2014 Academic All-CCC team for the spring semester as Western New England University had 48 student-athletes from nine sports on the list. Western New England had the third-most behind Gordon College (60) and Roger Williams University (59).

Eligible student-athletes shall meet the following requirements to be considered for the academic all-conference team: (1) must have attained at least sophomore status and (2) must have maintained a cumulative grade-point average of 3.30 or higher on a 4.00 scale.

Last spring, Western New England had 44 names on this list. In Spring 2012 there were 40 Golden Bears who were honored.

Men's Lacrosse led the WNE contingent with nine honorees to pace CCC schools in the sport, headed by 2014 CCC Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year and Capital One Academic All-America® NCAA Division III Men's At-Large candidate Jesse DeLucca. Softball was second with eight entries and Women's Lacrosse had seven.

Besides Men's Lacrosse, Men's Tennis also led their CCC counterparts with five academic all-conference selections. Softball (8), Women's Swimming (5) and Men's Basketball (4) were all second.

Also of note is that Katie Eckert earned six academic all-conference citations in basketball and softball during her WNE career.

Women's Lacrosse (7)
** Emily Castleman, Jr., Elementary Education, Wilbraham, Mass.
*** Janelle Gordon, Sr., Law, Pelham, N.H.      
** Emily Klag, Jr., Biomedical Engineering, Milford, Pa.              
Emma Norden, So., Biomedical Engineering, Belchertown, Mass.        
Jessica Scannapieco, Jr., Communication, Blue Bell, Pa.                       
** Sarah Stevens, Jr., Secondary Education, Stratford, Conn.                  
Jill Truax, So., Accounting,  Lakeville, Mass.   

Baseball (5)
Matt Anziano, Jr., Management and Leadership, Belchertown, Mass.        
Connor Hayes, So., Psychology, Bristol, Conn.   
Scott Hubener, So., Criminal Justice, Mendon, Mass.   
** Brendan Nugent, Sr., Accounting, Milford, Conn.   
** Jeff Schult, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Wappingers Falls, N.Y.           

Men's Golf (1)
** Conner Amaral, Jr., Accounting, Dighton, Mass.

Men's Basketball (4)
Musa Elsir, Jr., Accounting, Springfield, Mass.   
** Min Lin, Jr., Accounting and Finance, Mansfield, Conn.              
*** Ryan Mickiewicz, Sr., Finance, East Longmeadow, Mass.      
*** Kevin Wilkes, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Troy, N.Y.              

Men's Lacrosse (9)
*** Jesse DeLucca, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, East Lyme, Conn.   
** Michael Donahue, Sr. , Finance, South Windsor, Conn. 
** Cam Gormley, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Crofton, Md.       
** Zach Hoehing, Sr., Finance, Hicksville, N.Y.      
*** Adam Knapton, Sr., Sport Management, Canandaigua, N.Y.          
*** Sean Lawton, Sr., Criminal Justice, Abington, Mass.   
*** Jack Liacos, Sr., Mechanical Engineering,  Beverly, Mass.   
Wade Modestow, So., Mechanical Engineering, Wilbraham, Mass.   
** Troy Powell, Sr., Criminal Justice, Ledyard, Conn.   

Men's Tennis (5)
Michael Masciadrelli, Jr., Communication—Journalism, Feeding Hills, Mass.         
** John Mindek, Jr., Criminal Justice, Willington, Conn.   
** PJ Nassar, Jr., Accounting and Finance, Longmeadow, Mass.      
Chris Spear, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Windsor, Conn.                  
Adam Zimmerman, So., Accounting and Finance, South Windsor, Conn. 

Women's Basketball (4)
*** Katie Eckert, Sr., Psychology, Lee, Mass.              
** Samantha McCann, Jr., Criminal Justice, Warren, Mass.   
*** Ali Pessolano, Sr., Psychology, Hampden, Mass.   
*** Shaylyn Sicard, Sr., Criminal Justice, Westfield, Mass.   

Softball (8)
** Jocelyn Agnelli, Jr., Accounting, Winchendon, Mass.                       
Alexis Bukowski, So., Criminal Justice, Wallingford, Conn.
Tara Cabral, So., Forensic Biology, Kingston, Mass.   
** Avery Clark, Jr., Psychology, Mystic, Conn.                                 
*** Katie Eckert, Sr., Psychology, Lee, Mass.              
** Emily Mastropaolo , Jr., Health Science, Cazenovia, N.Y.
** Samantha Mulhern, Jr., Forensic Chemistry, Worcester, Mass.                  
Lauren Zambrano, Jr., Business Management and Leadership, Wallingford, Conn.          

Women's Swimming (5)
Allison Ryan, So., Neuroscience, Hyde Park, N.Y.      
Dominique Minicozzi, Jr., Creative Writing, Lindenhurst, N.Y.             
Amanda Reis, Jr., Marketing Communications/Advertising, Rockland, Mass.              
Nicole Birchenough, Jr., Criminal Justice, Lowville, N.Y.      
** Alyssa DiFronzo, Sr., Accounting, Webster, Mass.

Note: Asterisks [*] denote number of academic all-CCC awards

Seventy-six of the 384 academic honorees were first team, second team, third team, or honorable mention All-CCC selections in their sport.

(Editor's note: Information was added to correct this report on June 9th at 11:58 a.m.)