Forty-Eight Golden Bears Named to CCC Spring Academic All-Conference Team

Forty-Eight Golden Bears Named to CCC Spring Academic All-Conference Team
2015 Spring Academic All-CCC Release

SPRINGFIELD, Mass.--A total of 48 student-athletes representing nine Western New England University sports earned recognition on the 2015 Commonwealth Coast Conference Spring Academic All-Conference Team.

Western New England also had 48 student-athletes on the academic list during Spring 2014. All told, the 2014-15 school year produced 136 academic all-conference citations for the Golden Bears--marking the fourth year in a row setting a new school record. The 2013-14 season had 131 honorees, 2012-13 saw 114 and there were 105 in 2011-12.

Softball led the Golden Bears' offerings with 10 CCC academic performers, followed by Women's Basketball and Women's Lacrosse with seven apiece.

The CCC Academic All-Conference honor rewards varsity student-athletes who attain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale) or higher, while attaining at least sophomore status.

The academic all-conference team this spring encompasses 405 student-athletes from the CCC's 10-member institutions who participated in the sports of baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's swimming & diving (invitational sports), men's tennis, and men's and women's track & field (invitational sports). Of the honorees, 74 were first team, second team and third team All-CCC selections in their sport.

Also noteworthy is that WNE produced more Athlete(s) of the Year and/or the Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year in the eight CCC winter and spring sports who also received Academic All-Conference laurels than any other conference member: Baseball Senior Scholar-Athletes of the Year Matt Anziano, Women's Lacrosse Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year Emily Castleman, Softball Pitcher of the Year Lauren Zambrano, and Men's Tennis Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year PJ Nassar.

BASEBALL (6)
= Matt Anziano, Senior, Management and Leadership, Belchertown, Mass.
! Eduardo Colmenares, Junior, Exploratory, Caracas, Venezuela
Scott Hubener, Junior, Criminal Justice, Mendon, Mass.                               
Daniel Morin, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, Salem N.H.         
Connor Hayes, Junior, Psychology, Bristol, Conn.    
Andrew Mulvey, Sophomore, Finance, Bristol, R.I.         

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (7)
Sammie Battaini, Sophomore, Psychology, Leominster, Mass.          
Kathleen Rafanelli, Sophomore, Health Science, Exeter, R.I.
Paige Young, Sophomore, Secondary Education- Mathematics, Berlin, Conn.     
Gabby Lavinio, Sophomore, Secondary Education-History, Dalton, Mass.   
@ Chelsea Vujs, Junior, Psychology, Berlin, Conn.     
% Sam McCann, Senior, Criminal Justice, Warren, Mass. 
Emily Anderson, Sophomore, Criminal Justice, Rocky Hill, Conn.              

MEN'S BASKETBALL (2)
Luis Agrait, Junior, Finance, South Hadley, Mass.               
Nick DeFeo, Graduate student, MBA (Sport Management), Southington, Conn.

MEN'S GOLF (3)
Conner Amaral, Senior, Dighton, Mass., Dighton-Rehoboth Regional, Accounting
Joe DaSilva, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Watertown, Conn.               
! Matt Fontaine, Sophomore, Accounting and Finance, East Longmeadow, Mass.  

MEN'S LACROSSE (3)
Cam Gormley, Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Crofton, Md.
Wade Modestow, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Wilbraham, Mass.
Cameron Purcell, Sophomore, Criminal Justice, Sacramento, Calif.

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (7)
= ! Emily Castleman, Senior, Elementary Education, Wilbraham, Mass.
Alexa Kimker, Sophomore, Biology, Waltham, Mass.              
Emily Klag, Senior, Biomedical Engineering, Milford, Pa.                       
Emma Norden, Junior, Accounting and Finance, Belchertown, Mass.
! Jessica Scannapieco, Senior, Communication, Blue Bell, Pa.
! Taylor Scialdone, Junior, Elementary Education-Psychology, Yorktown Heights, N.Y.                
% Sarah Stevens, Senior, English, Stratford, Conn.              

SOFTBALL (10)
! Samantha Mulhern, Senior, Forensic Chemistry, Worcester, Mass.
Gabby Lavinio, Sophomore, History/Education, Dalton, Mass.   
* ! Lauren Zambrano, Senior, Business Management & Leadership, Wallingford, Conn.         
@ Grace Kucharski, Senior, Business Mgm't & Leadership, Avon, Conn.      
Emily Mastropaolo, Senior, Health Science, Cazenovia, N.Y.                
! Alexis Bukowski, Junior, Criminal Justice, Wallingford, Conn.         
Samantha DiGiovanni, Sophomore, Marketing Communications/Advertising, Shirley, N.Y.       
Jocelyn Agnelli, Senior, Accounting, Winchendon, Mass.
Avery Clark, Senior, Psychology, Mystic, Conn.   
Tara Cabral, Junior, Forensic Biology, Kingston, Mass.

WOMEN'S SWIMMING (4)
Gianna Albanese, Senior, Crime & Society, Coventry, R.I.   
Nicole Birchenough, Senior, Criminal Justice, Lowville, N.Y.
Amanda Reis, Senior, Marketing Communications/Advertising, Rockland, Mass.              
Emily Trumbley, Sophomore, Accounting and Finance, Prospect, Conn.   

MEN'S TENNIS (6)
Nicolas Ewert, Junior, Business, LaCelle Saint Cloud, France                        
Michael Masciadrelli, Senior, Communication—Journalism, Feeding Hills, Mass.
John Mindek, Senior, Criminal Justice, Willington, Conn.
= PJ Nassar, Senior, Accounting and Finance, Longmeadow, Mass. (Third Team Singles and Second Team Doubles)
Kevin Yawgel, Sophomore, Biology, Cromwell, Conn.             
Adam Zimmerman, Junior, Accounting and Finance, South Windsor, Conn.

#Play4Jody

Please note the following representations for all sports except men's tennis:
! - First Team All-CCC / @ - Second Team All-CCC / % - Third Team All-CCC / * - Player of the Year / = - Senior Scholar Athlete