Downes Athletic Hall of Fame

The Western New England's Downes Athletic Hall of Fame is named in honor of Coach William A. (Bill) Downes who was among the inaugural class inducted in 1999.

For more information, please call the Athletics Department at (413) 782-1202.

Introduction videos for Downes Athletic Hall of Famers began in 2017. 

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Hall of Fame Criteria/Guidelines

 

 

 

Induction Class of 2017

Class Year Sport
2007 Men's Lacrosse Team ${bio.get('last_name')} full bio 2007 Men's Lacrosse Team - Class Year: 2007 Sport: Men's Lacrosse
Bruce & Lisa Bachmann full bio Bruce & Lisa Bachmann Class Year: ‘83/G ‘90 Sport: Contributors
Jackie Shedlock Kapusta full bio Jackie Shedlock Kapusta Class Year: 2005 Sport: Softball
Justin Walz full bio Justin Walz Class Year: 2010 Sport: Baseball/Football
 

Induction Class of 2016

Class Year Sport
Mark Bergey full bio Mark Bergey Class Year: 2006 Sport: Men's Lacrosse
Jennifer Dabrowski Hover full bio Jennifer Dabrowski Hover Class Year: 2008 Sport: Women's Basketball
Mike Flynn full bio Mike Flynn Class Year: 1982, '83 G Sport: Contributor
Laurie Matochik Devaney full bio Laurie Matochik Devaney Class Year: 1986 Sport: Softball, Volleyball
Nicole Poli full bio Nicole Poli Class Year: 2011 Sport: Women's Lacrosse/Women's Soccer
Scott Thornton full bio Scott Thornton Class Year: 2005 Sport: Men's Soccer

Induction Class of 2015

Class Year Sport
Donald Barsalou full bio Donald Barsalou Class Year: 1985 Sport: Men's Soccer
Kevin Bennison full bio Kevin Bennison Class Year: 2003 Sport: Men's Golf
Jonathon Godbout full bio Jonathon Godbout Class Year: 2006 Sport: Men's Basketball
Ashley Hemler full bio Ashley Hemler Class Year: 2008 Sport: Women's Volleyball
Kristin Hensinger full bio Kristin Hensinger Class Year: 2007 Sport: Women's Soccer
Paul Winkler full bio Paul Winkler Class Year: 2003 Sport: Men's Golf

Induction Class of 2014

Class Year Sport
Stephen Sugermeyer full bio Stephen Sugermeyer Class Year: 1978 Sport: Wrestling
Michael Raymond full bio Michael Raymond Class Year: 2002 Sport: Men's Tennis
Elena Massa-Musiak full bio Elena Massa-Musiak Class Year: 2004 Sport: Women's Swimming
Kristy Kehoss full bio Kristy Kehoss Class Year: 2006 Sport: Softball
Gary Crowley full bio Gary Crowley Class Year: 1994 Sport: Men's Cross Country
Adam Cherry full bio Adam Cherry Class Year: 2007 Sport: Men's Lacrosse

Induction Class of 2013

Class Year Sport
Booker Lester full bio Booker Lester Class Year: 1990 Sport: Football, Men's Lacrosse, Wrestling
Allison Jameson full bio Allison Jameson Class Year: 2007 Sport: Field Hockey
David Hendrickson full bio David Hendrickson Class Year: 1988 Sport: Men's Soccer
Jason Connolly full bio Jason Connolly Class Year: 2006 Sport: Baseball
Jamie Lee Carney Platt full bio Jamie Lee Carney Platt Class Year: 2003 Sport: Women's Basketball, Women's Cross Country, Women's Lacrosse
Donna Blackburn full bio Donna Blackburn Class Year: 1986 Sport: Women's Basketball

Induction Class of 2012

Class Year Sport
Sharianne Walker full bio Sharianne Walker Class Year:   Sport: Contributor
Kevin Savage full bio Kevin Savage Class Year: 2002 Sport: Men’s Lacrosse
Kristen Ogulewicz Falcone full bio Kristen Ogulewicz Falcone Class Year: 2002 Sport: Women’s Soccer
Jennifer Mikulec Wheelock full bio Jennifer Mikulec Wheelock Class Year: 2002 Sport: Field Hockey, Women’s Lacrosse
Kevin Leonard full bio Kevin Leonard Class Year: 2005 Sport: Men’s Hockey
Chuck Africano full bio Chuck Africano Class Year: 2012 Sport: Wrestling

Induction Class of 2011

Class Year Sport
Kyle Snurkowski full bio Kyle Snurkowski Class Year: 2001 Sport: Baseball
Ed Sandifer full bio Ed Sandifer Class Year:   Sport: Men's Cross-Country Coach
Don Nault full bio Don Nault Class Year: 1981 Sport: Men's Soccer
Bill Moge full bio Bill Moge Class Year: 1976 Sport: Football
Adrieene Brevetti full bio Adrieene Brevetti Class Year: 2005 Sport: Women's Tennis
Joanne Bovat full bio Joanne Bovat Class Year:   Sport: Contributor
Kelli Arsenault full bio Kelli Arsenault Class Year: 2005 Sport: Women's Swimming

Induction Class of 2010

Class Year Sport
Tim Sullivan full bio Tim Sullivan Class Year: 1981 Sport: Wrestling
Ryan Nolan full bio Ryan Nolan Class Year: 1997 Sport: Men's Lacrosse
2005 Men's Soccer Team full bio 2005 Men's Soccer Team Class Year: 2005 Sport: Men's Soccer
Norm Leclerc full bio Norm Leclerc Class Year:   Sport: Contributor
Marvin Langley full bio Marvin Langley Class Year: 2003 Sport: Football
Brenda (Post) Killebrew full bio Brenda (Post) Killebrew Class Year: 2003 Sport: Women's Volleyball

Induction Class of 2009

Class Year Sport
Eric Stewart full bio Eric Stewart Class Year: 2001 Sport: Men's Basketball
Shannon Romach full bio Shannon Romach Class Year: 2004 Sport: Field Hockey, Women's Lacrosse
Doug Pearson full bio Doug Pearson Class Year:   Sport: Men's Basketball Coach
Erin Marino full bio Erin Marino Class Year: 2001 Sport: Women's Basketball

Induction Class of 2008

Class Year Sport
2003 Softball Team full bio 2003 Softball Team Class Year: 2003 Sport: Softball
Ron Dias full bio Ron Dias Class Year:   Sport: Women's Soccer Coach
Marcie Bruder full bio Marcie Bruder Class Year: 2003 Sport: Softball

Induction Class of 2007

Class Year Sport
William (Bill) Simpson full bio William (Bill) Simpson Class Year: 1996 Sport: Wrestling
Shannon Phillips full bio Shannon Phillips Class Year: 2000 Sport: Women's Volleyball
David Baumann full bio David Baumann Class Year: 1990 Sport: Baseball
Scott Aitken full bio Scott Aitken Class Year: 1990 Sport: Men's Lacrosse

Induction Class of 2006

Class Year Sport
Brian Trelease full bio Brian Trelease Class Year: 1967 Sport: Contributor
Eileen Monaghan-Brooks full bio Eileen Monaghan-Brooks Class Year: 1997 Sport: Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer
Edwin (Eddy) Lindsay full bio Edwin (Eddy) Lindsay Class Year: 1978 Sport: Men's Soccer
Bryan Hanson full bio Bryan Hanson Class Year: 2001 Sport: Men's Tennis

Induction Class of 2005

Class Year Sport
John Steurer full bio John Steurer Class Year: 1984 Sport: Baseball, Men's Basketball
Michael (Mike) Roach full bio Michael (Mike) Roach Class Year: 1999 Sport: Football
Anthony Caprio full bio Anthony Caprio Class Year:   Sport: Contributor
Emily Alland full bio Emily Alland Class Year: 1999 Sport: Women's Swimming

Induction Class of 2004

Class Year Sport
Anthony (Tony) Pio full bio Anthony (Tony) Pio Class Year: 1979 Sport: Men's Soccer
Kevin McCaskill full bio Kevin McCaskill Class Year: 1984 Sport: Men's Basketball
Gary LaPerle full bio Gary LaPerle Class Year: 1975 Sport: Baseball, Men's Soccer
Joel Castleman full bio Joel Castleman Class Year: 1987 Sport: Men's Lacrosse Coach
Kathryn (Kate) Brunelle-Roman full bio Kathryn (Kate) Brunelle-Roman Class Year: 1999 Sport: Women's Soccer
Sebastian (Sebby) Amato full bio Sebastian (Sebby) Amato Class Year: 1984 Sport: Wrestling

Induction Class of 2003

Class Year Sport
1998 Women's Soccer Team full bio 1998 Women's Soccer Team Class Year: 1998 Sport: Women's Soccer
Phil Sweeney full bio Phil Sweeney Class Year:   Sport: Men's Tennis Coach
Roma St. George-Knapton full bio Roma St. George-Knapton Class Year: 1983 Sport: Softball, Women's Basketball
Brian Kelliher full bio Brian Kelliher Class Year: 1994 Sport: Football
Peter Harris full bio Peter Harris Class Year: 1979 Sport: Men's Basketball
Tony Aguiar full bio Tony Aguiar Class Year: 1969 Sport: Men's Soccer

Induction Class of 2002

Class Year Sport
Brian Solomon full bio Brian Solomon Class Year: 1984 Sport: Wrestling
Gary Solomon full bio Gary Solomon Class Year: 1986 Sport: Wrestling
Patrick (Pat) Ricci full bio Patrick (Pat) Ricci Class Year:   Sport: Baseball Coach
Alan Fabian full bio Alan Fabian Class Year: 1989 Sport: Baseball
Joy Clark full bio Joy Clark Class Year: 1995 Sport: Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer
Peter Black full bio Peter Black Class Year: 1987 Sport: Men's Lacrosse

Induction Class of 2001

Class Year Sport
Robert (Bob) Skelton full bio Robert (Bob) Skelton Class Year:   Sport: Wrestling
Lori Mayhew full bio Lori Mayhew Class Year: 1995 Sport: Softball
Bruce Hambro full bio Bruce Hambro Class Year: 1974 Sport: Baseball
Kim Coia full bio Kim Coia Class Year: 1995 Sport: Women's Basketball
Steven Byrne full bio Steven Byrne Class Year: 1991 Sport: Men's Ice Hockey
Richard (Dick) Burns full bio Richard (Dick) Burns Class Year:   Sport: Bowling Coach

Induction Class of 2000

Class Year Sport
1975 Men's Soccer Team full bio 1975 Men's Soccer Team Class Year: 1975 Sport: Men's Soccer
Jane Marjanski Parenteau full bio Jane Marjanski Parenteau Class Year: 1986 Sport: Women's Basketball
David Eisenberg full bio David Eisenberg Class Year: 1986 Sport: Baseball
Rodney Butler full bio Rodney Butler Class Year: 1971 Sport: Men's Basketball
Jim Bedard full bio Jim Bedard Class Year: 1983 Sport: Football
Henry (Hank) Bazan full bio Henry (Hank) Bazan Class Year:   Sport: Football Coach

Induction Class of 1999

Class Year Sport
Mark Staropoli full bio Mark Staropoli Class Year: 1975 Sport: Men's Soccer
Rodney Smith full bio Rodney Smith Class Year: 1988 Sport: Wrestling
George Jerman full bio George Jerman Class Year: 1973 Sport: Men's Basketball
Keith Fagan full bio Keith Fagan Class Year: 1989 Sport: Football
Arthur William "Red" Downes full bio Arthur William "Red" Downes Class Year:   Sport: Baseball, Men's Basketball, Golf, and Men's Soccer.
Margaret Apanell full bio Margaret Apanell Class Year: 1983 Sport: Field Hockey