Western New England Places Tenth at NEWA Duals

Sophomore John Boyle (top row, third from right) earned All-Tournament honors after posting a 4-0 record at 184 pounds at the NEWA Duals on Sunday. Western New England finished tenth in the 16-team field.
Sophomore John Boyle (top row, third from right) earned All-Tournament honors after posting a 4-0 record at 184 pounds at the NEWA Duals on Sunday. Western New England finished tenth in the 16-team field.

Boyle earns All-Tournament honors with 4-0 record at 184

PROVIDENCE, R.I. (January 21, 2018) –
The Western New England University wrestling team placed tenth in the 16-team field at the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Duals on Sunday, hosted by Johnson & Wales University at the Providence Career & Technical Academy. 

The Golden Bears, who were seeded tenth entering Sunday's action, went 2-2 with wins over Norwich University and Plymouth State University and losses to Castleton University and Williams College. Johnson & Wales took the team title with a 20-15 win over Roger Williams, while WPI and Coast Guard placed third and fourth, respectively.

Top Performers
• Sophomore John Boyle (Rowley, Mass.) led the way for the Golden Bears, going 4-0 on his way to All-Tournament honors at 184 pounds. Boyle posted three wins by decision and one by fall, in the process improving his record to 26-4 this season.
• Senior captain Tim McLinden (Plaistow, N.H.) went 3-1 at 133 with one win each by decision, fall, and forfeit.
• Sophomore Alex Starr (Lebanon, Conn.) also posted a 3-1 record at 141, while senior captain Andrew Cole (Ogdensburg, N.Y.) and freshman Nick Arborio (Berlin, Conn.) each went 2-1 at 125 and 197, respectively.

Up Next
Western New England will be back in action next Saturday night, when the Golden Bears host Castleton for a Senior Night match at the AHLC at 5 p.m.

Results
Castleton 36, Western New England 3

125 Ryan Cabezas (CU) over Nicholas Arborio (WNEU) Inj 2:37 6 0

133 Nicholas Camacho (CU) over Timothy McLinden (WNEU) Dec 11-6 9 0

141 Max Temple (CU) over Alex Starr (WNEU) Dec 9-2 12 0

149 Reese Millington (CU) over Omar Velez (WNEU) Fall 1:30 18 0

157 Cameron Milliken (CU) over Taylor Pfaff (WNEU) Fall 3:58 24 0

165 Jared Costa (CU) over Davey Goodall (WNEU) Dec 5-4 27 0

174 Nolan Viens (CU) over Josh Nelson (WNEU) Dec 9-2 30 0

184 John Boyle (WNEU) over Mitchell LaFlam (CU) Dec 3-2 30 3

197 Cedrick Stephens (CU) over Andrew Cole (WNEU) Dec 3-2 33 3

285 Jesse Webb (CU) over Nicholas Fortini (WNEU) Dec 6-1 36 3

Dual Meet Score 36-3-3

Western New England 31, Norwich 15

125 Nicholas Arborio (WNEU) win by forfeit 6 0

133 Timothy McLinden (WNEU) over Shale Ring (NU) Fall 1:55 12 0

141 Alex Starr (WNEU) over PJ Testino (NU) Fall 0:55 18 0

149 Zach Morris (NU) over Omar Velez (WNEU) Dec 9-7 18 3

157 Brandon DesFosses (NU) over Christopher Gresis (WNEU) Dec 7-6 18 6

165 Davey Goodall (WNEU) over John Schultz (NU) Maj 14-6 22 6

174 Donte Jones (NU) over Josh Nelson (WNEU) Dec 9-7 22 9

184 John Boyle (WNEU) over Ronnie Caudill (NU) Dec 10-4 25 9

197 Andrew Cole (WNEU) over Satchel Stauffer (NU) Fall 2:45 31 9

285 Mike Wagner (NU) win by forfeit 31 15

Dual Meet Score 31-15

Western New England 35, Plymouth State 15

125 Nicholas Arborio (WNEU) over Michael Titus (PSU) Fall 2:27 0 6

133 Timothy McLinden (WNEU) wins by forfeit 0 12

141 Alex Starr (WNEU) over Eddie bello (PSU) TF 18-0 0 17

149 Steve Abusherry (PSU) over Omar Velez (WNEU) Dec 11-4 3 17

157 Nick Simeti (PSU) over Taylor Pfaff (WNEU) Fall 3:00 9 17

165 Matt Froio (PSU) over Davey Goodall (WNEU) Dec 3-1 12 17

174 Ryan Guers (WNEU) over Kevin Thomas (PSU) Fall 0:50 12 23

184 John Boyle (WNEU) over Justin Montgomery (PSU) Fall 3:41 12 29

197 Andrew Cole (WNEU) over Trevor Wassel (PSU) Fall 1:58 12 35

285 Kevin Ell (PSU) over Nicholas Fortini (WNEU) Dec 1-0 15 35

Dual Meet Score 15 35

Williams 32, Western New England 9

125 Matt Morris (WC) wins by forfeit 6 0

133 Timothy McLinden (WNEU) over Ben Morton (WC) Dec 5-2 6 3

141 Alex Starr (WNEU) over Alex Pankhurst (WC) Dec 7-3 6 6

149 Jack Murphy (WC) over Omar Velez (WNEU) TF 20-3 11 6

157 Jake Savoca (WC) over Christopher Gresis (WNEU) Fall 4:08 17 6

165 Nick Anselmi (WC) over Davey Goodall (WNEU) Dec 11-5 20 6

174 Luke Anselmi (WC) over Ryan Guers (WNEU) Dec 9-6 23 6

184 Carl Sangree (WC) over Josh Nelson (WNEU) Dec 5-0 26 6

197 John Boyle (WNEU) over Sebastian Dziadkiewicz (WC) Dec 5-2 26 9

285 Nicholas Beauchamp (WC) over Nicholas Fortini (WNEU) Fall 0:27 32 9

Dual Meet Score 32-9