15 All-Americans

44 Academic All-Americans

21 NCAA Tournament Appearances

John Boyle - 2019 NCAA Champion

Monteiro Named to All-Tournament Team at NEWA Dual Meet Championship

Sophomore Ryan Monteiro was named to the All-Tournament Team after going 3-0 at the NEWA Dual Meet Championship on Sunday. (Photo by Geoff Riccio)
Sophomore Ryan Monteiro was named to the All-Tournament Team after going 3-0 at the NEWA Dual Meet Championship on Sunday. (Photo by Geoff Riccio)

Golden Bears go 1-2 with 57-0 win over Rhode Island College

PROVIDENCE, R.I. (January 20, 2019) – The Western New England University wrestling team competed at the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Dual Meet Championship on Sunday at the Rhode Island Convention Center. 

The Golden Bears went 1-2 on the day with a 57-0 win over Rhode Island College in their opening match, followed by a 29-10 loss to No. 23 nationally ranked Coast Guard, and a 23-16 loss to Castleton in the third round.

Sophomore Ryan Monteiro (Wilbraham, Mass.) was named to the All-Tournament after posting a perfect 3-0 record in his three bouts at 157 pounds.

Sophomores Nick Arborio (Berlin, Conn.) and Justin DeLucia (Holbrook, N.Y.) also went 3-0, while junior John Boyle (Rowley, Mass.) and freshman Jeffrey Suschana (Somers, Conn.) both went 2-1.

Up Next
Western New England (6-5) returns home next Saturday to host Hunter College and Williams College in a tri-match at the Alumni Healthful Living Center.

Results

Western New England 57, Rhode Island College 0

125 Nicholas Arborio (WNEU) wins by Forfeit 6-0

133 Austin Roche (WNEU) wins by Forfeit 12-0

141 Justin DeLucia (WNEU) over Franky Roman (RIC) Fall 5:37 18-0

149 Andrew Piedrahita (WNEU) over Devantae Rogers (RIC) Medical Forfeit 24-0

157 Ryan Monteiro (WNEU) wins by Forfeit 30-0

165 Jeff Suschana (WNEU) over Alexander Hom (RIC) Fall 2:31 36-0

174 Davey Goodall (WNEU) over Nathaniel Stemple (RIC) Decision 10-5 39-0

184 Asim Waters (WNEU) over wins by Forfeit 45-0

197 John Boyle (WNEU) over wins by Forfeit 51-0

285 Ahkmet Azizov (WNEU) over Jordan Zanni (RIC) Fall 4:27 57-0

#23 Coast Guard 29, Western New England 10

125 Nicholas Arborio (WNEU) over Parker Brunkala (CGA) Major Decision 14-4 0-4

133 Allan Beato (CGA) over Austin Roche (WNEU) Fall 4:37 6-4

141 Justin DeLucia (WNEU) over John (J.D.) FitzPatrick (CGA) Decision 8-6 0-7

149 Matthew McGowan (CGA) over Andrew Piedrahita (WNEU) Major Decision 9-0 10-7

157 Ryan Monteiro (WNEU) over Christian Gosch (CGA) Decision 3-1 SV-1 10-10

165 #7 Nick Remke (CGA) over Jeff Suschana (WNEU) Major Decision 11-3 14-10

174 #7 A.J. Aeberli (CGA) over Davey Goodall (WNEU) Decision 4-3 17-10

184 Paul Detwiler (CGA) over John Boyle (WNEU) Decision 3-1 SV-1 20-10

197 Jonathan Wagner (CGA) over Josh Nelson (WNEU) Decision 5-2 23-10

285 Patrick Irwin (CGA) over Ahkmet Azizov (WNEU) Fall 3:06 29-10

Castleton 23, Western New England 16

125 Nicholas Arborio (WNEU) over Nicholas Camacho (CU) Decision 6-2 0-3

133 MIchael Gonyea (CU) over Austin Roche (WNE) Fall 5:19 6-3

141 Justin DeLucia (WNEU) over Michelangelo Bolorin (CU) Major 14-4 6-7

149 Max Tempel (CU) over Andrew Piedrahita (WNEU) Tech Fall 17-0 11-7

157 Ryan Monteiro (WNEU) over Cooper Fleming (CU) Decision 6-1 11-10

165 Jeff Suschana (WNEU) over Cameron Milliken (CU) Decision 4-2 11-13

174 Chance LaPier (CU) over Davey Goodall (WNEU) Decision 12-8 14-13

184 #2 John Boyle (WNEU) over Jason Hoffman (CU) Decision 8-3 14-16

197 Mitchell LaFlam (CU) over Daniel Price (WNEU) Decision 8-7 17-16

285 Jesse Webb (CU) over Ahkmet Azizov (WNEU) Fall 0:15 23-16